3

All-Conference Picks for the 1st Half of the Season

 

Every month Jon Teitel ranks the best 5 players in each conference:

1. Players in bold are the best in their respective conference.
2. Players are listed in a 5-man lineup (G-G-F-F-C) with a few exceptions.
3. Picks are based on best fantasy/statistical value.

AMERICA EAST
G: Justin Edwards (Maine)
G: Jordan Reed (Binghamton)
F: Ferg Myrick (New Hampshire)
F: Alasdair Fraser (Maine)
C: Chris Pelcher (New Hampshire)

A-10
G: Ramon Galloway (La Salle)
G: Branden Frazier (Fordham)
G: Chaz Williams (Massachusetts)
F: Juvonte Reddic (VCU)
F: Isaiah Armwood (George Washington)

ACC
G: Erick Green (Virginia Tech)
G: Seth Curry (Duke)
F: Mason Plumlee (Duke)
F: Ryan Anderson (Boston College)
C: Alex Len (Maryland)

ATLANTIC SUN
G: Markeith Cummings (Kennesaw State)
G: Bernard Thompson (Florida Gulf Coast)
F: Torrey Craig (South Carolina Upstate)
F: Lester Wilson (East Tennessee State)
C: Adam Pegg (Stetson)

BIG 12
G: Pierre Jackson (Baylor)
G: Marcus Smart (Oklahoma State)
F: Jaye Crockett (Texas Tech)
F: Cory Jefferson (Baylor)
C: Jeff Withey (Kansas)

BIG EAST
G: Russ Smith (Louisville)
G: Michael Carter-Williams (Syracuse)
F: Fuquan Edwin (Seton Hall)
F: Jack Cooley (Notre Dame)
C: Gene Teague (Seton Hall)

BIG SKY
G: Dewayne Russell (Northern Arizona)
G: Justin Crosgile (Eastern Washington)
G: Kareem Jamar (Montana)
F: John Dickson (Sacramento State)
F: Venky Jois (Eastern Washington)

BIG SOUTH
G: Darren White (Campbell)
G: Anthony Raffa (Coastal Carolina)
F: Stan Okoye (Virginia Military)
F: Michael Kessens (Longwood)
C: DJ Covington (Virginia Military)

BIG 10
G: Brandon Paul (Illinois)
G: Trey Burke (Michigan)
F: Deshaun Thomas (Ohio State)
F: Cody Zeller (Indiana)
C: Jared Berggren (Wisconsin)

BIG WEST
G: Kwame Vaughn (CSU Fullerton)
G: DJ Seeley (CSU Fullerton)
F: Stephan Hicks (CSU Northridge)
F: James Ennis (Long Beach State)
C: Alan Williams (UCSB)

CAA
G: Devon Saddler (Delaware)
G: Sherrod Wright (George Mason)
F: Jerrelle Benimon (Towson)
F: Keith Rendleman (NC Wilmington)
F: Jamelle Hagins (Delaware)

CUSA
G: DeAndre Kane (Marshall)
G: Isaiah Sykes (UCF)
F: Josh Davis (Tulane)
F: TaShawn Thomas (Houston)
C: John Bohannon (UTEP)

GREAT WEST
G: Chris Flores (NJIT)
G: Brandon Provost (Texas-Pan American)
F: Art Bernardi (Houston Baptist)
F: Nick Thompson (Utah Valley University)
C: Ben Aird (Utah Valley University)

HORIZON
G: Ray McCallum (Detroit)
G: Kendrick Perry (Youngstown State)
F: Ryan Broekhoff (Valparaiso)
F: Ben Averkamp (Loyola IL)
C: Alec Brown (WI Green Bay)

IVY
G: Wesley Saunders (Harvard)
G: Sean McGonagill (Brown)
F: Fran Dougherty (Pennsylvania)
F: Ian Hummer (Princeton)
C: Rafael Maia (Brown)

MAAC
G: Lamont Jones (Iona)
G: Sean Armand (Iona)
G: Billy Baron (Canisius)
F: Erik Etherly (Loyola MD)
F: OD Anosike (Siena)

MAC
G: Rian Pearson (Toledo)
G: DJ Cooper (Ohio)
F: Chris Evans (Kent State)
F: Javon McCrea (Buffalo)
C: Zeke Marshall (Akron)

MEAC
G: Kyree Jones (MD Eastern Shore)
G: Jamie Adams (Florida A&M)
F: Adrien Coleman (Bethune-Cookman)
F: DeWayne Jackson (Morgan State)
F: Michael Murray (Coppin State)

MVC
G: Desmar Jackson (Southern Illinois)
G: Jake Odum (Indiana State)
F: Doug McDermott (Creighton)
F: Jackie Carmichael (Illinois State)
C: Gregory Echenique (Creighton)

MWC
G: Michael Lyons (Air Force)
G: Jamaal Franklin (San Diego State)
F: Anthony Bennett (UNLV)
F: Leonard Washington (Wyoming)
C: Colton Iverson (Colorado State)

NEC
G: Kyle Vinales (Central Connecticut State)
G: Matt Hunter (Central Connecticut State)
F: Jamal Olasewere (LIU Brooklyn)
F: Jalen Cannon (St. Francis NY)
F: Kinu Rochford (Fairleigh Dickinson)

OVC
G: Isaiah Canaan (Murray State)
G: Jud Dillard (Tennessee Tech)
F: Robert Covington (Tennessee State)
F: Ed Daniel (Murray State)
F: Nino Johnson (SE Missouri State)

PAC-12
G: Allen Crabbe (California)
G: CJ Wilcox (Washington)
F: Brock Motum (Washington State)
F: Andre Roberson (Colorado)
C: Aziz N’Diaye (Washington)

PATRIOT
G: CJ McCollum (Lehigh)
G: Mackey McKnight (Lehigh)
F: Ella Ellis (Army)
F: Murphy Burnatowski (Colgate)
C: Mike Muscala (Bucknell)

SEC
G: Marshall Henderson (Mississippi)
G: Kentavious Caldwell-Pope (Georgia)
F: Murphy Holloway (Mississippi)
F: Nerlens Noel (Kentucky)
C: Patric Young (Florida)

SOUTHERN
G: Karl Cochran (Wofford)
G: Trey Sumler (Western Carolina)
F: Jay Canty (Appalachian State)
F: Tim Williams (Samford)
C: Mike Groselle (Citadel)

SOUTHLAND
G: Warren Niles (Oral Roberts)
G: Fred Hunter (Nicholls State)
F: Taylor Smith (Stephen F. Austin)
F: DeQuan Hicks (Northwestern State)
F: Desharick Guidry (McNeese State)

SWAC
G: Davon Usher (Mississippi Valley State)
G: Derick Beltran (Southern)
F: Malcolm Miller (Southern)
F: Demarquelle Tabb (Alabama A&M)
C: Terrell Kennedy (AR Pine Bluff)

SUMMIT
G: Nate Wolters (South Dakota State)
G: Frank Gaines (IPFW)
F: Terell Parks (Western Illinois)
F: Corey Petros (Oakland)
C: Mitchell Patton (IUPUI)

SUN BELT
G: Greg Gantt (Florida Atlantic)
G: Elfrid Payton (LA Lafayette)
F: Augustine Rubit (South Alabama)
F: Shawn Long (LA Lafayette)
F: Tony Mitchell (North Texas)

WCC
G: Anthony Ireland (Loyola Marymount)
G: Kevin Foster (Santa Clara)
G: Matthew Dellavedova (St. Mary’s)
F: Brandon Davies (BYU)
F: Cole Dickerson (San Francisco)

WAC
G: James Kinney (San Jose State)
G: Raheem Appleby (Louisiana Tech)
F: Matt Staff (Texas State)
F: Jarred Shaw (Utah State)
C: Kyle Barone (Idaho)

JonTeitel

3 Comments

  1. Tough to single out which NC State player to pick, arguably Lo Brown or CJ Leslie but my choice would be Richard Howell, he’s been so solid thus far.

Leave a Reply