3

All-Conference Picks for the 1st Half of the Season

Every month Jon Teitel ranks the best 5 players in each conference:

1. Players in bold are the best in their respective conference.
2. Players are listed in a 5-man lineup (G-G-F-F-C) with a few exceptions.
3. Picks are based on best fantasy/statistical value.

AMERICA EAST
G: Justin Edwards (Maine)
G: Jordan Reed (Binghamton)
F: Ferg Myrick (New Hampshire)
F: Alasdair Fraser (Maine)
C: Chris Pelcher (New Hampshire)

A-10
G: Ramon Galloway (La Salle)
G: Branden Frazier (Fordham)
G: Chaz Williams (Massachusetts)
F: Juvonte Reddic (VCU)
F: Isaiah Armwood (George Washington)

ACC
G: Erick Green (Virginia Tech)
G: Seth Curry (Duke)
F: Mason Plumlee (Duke)
F: Ryan Anderson (Boston College)
C: Alex Len (Maryland)

ATLANTIC SUN
G: Markeith Cummings (Kennesaw State)
G: Bernard Thompson (Florida Gulf Coast)
F: Torrey Craig (South Carolina Upstate)
F: Lester Wilson (East Tennessee State)
C: Adam Pegg (Stetson)

BIG 12
G: Pierre Jackson (Baylor)
G: Marcus Smart (Oklahoma State)
F: Jaye Crockett (Texas Tech)
F: Cory Jefferson (Baylor)
C: Jeff Withey (Kansas)

BIG EAST
G: Russ Smith (Louisville)
G: Michael Carter-Williams (Syracuse)
F: Fuquan Edwin (Seton Hall)
F: Jack Cooley (Notre Dame)
C: Gene Teague (Seton Hall)

BIG SKY
G: Dewayne Russell (Northern Arizona)
G: Justin Crosgile (Eastern Washington)
G: Kareem Jamar (Montana)
F: John Dickson (Sacramento State)
F: Venky Jois (Eastern Washington)

BIG SOUTH
G: Darren White (Campbell)
G: Anthony Raffa (Coastal Carolina)
F: Stan Okoye (Virginia Military)
F: Michael Kessens (Longwood)
C: DJ Covington (Virginia Military)

BIG 10
G: Brandon Paul (Illinois)
G: Trey Burke (Michigan)
F: Deshaun Thomas (Ohio State)
F: Cody Zeller (Indiana)
C: Jared Berggren (Wisconsin)

BIG WEST
G: Kwame Vaughn (CSU Fullerton)
G: DJ Seeley (CSU Fullerton)
F: Stephan Hicks (CSU Northridge)
F: James Ennis (Long Beach State)
C: Alan Williams (UCSB)

CAA
G: Devon Saddler (Delaware)
G: Sherrod Wright (George Mason)
F: Jerrelle Benimon (Towson)
F: Keith Rendleman (NC Wilmington)
F: Jamelle Hagins (Delaware)

CUSA
G: DeAndre Kane (Marshall)
G: Isaiah Sykes (UCF)
F: Josh Davis (Tulane)
F: TaShawn Thomas (Houston)
C: John Bohannon (UTEP)

GREAT WEST
G: Chris Flores (NJIT)
G: Brandon Provost (Texas-Pan American)
F: Art Bernardi (Houston Baptist)
F: Nick Thompson (Utah Valley University)
C: Ben Aird (Utah Valley University)

HORIZON
G: Ray McCallum (Detroit)
G: Kendrick Perry (Youngstown State)
F: Ryan Broekhoff (Valparaiso)
F: Ben Averkamp (Loyola IL)
C: Alec Brown (WI Green Bay)

IVY
G: Wesley Saunders (Harvard)
G: Sean McGonagill (Brown)
F: Fran Dougherty (Pennsylvania)
F: Ian Hummer (Princeton)
C: Rafael Maia (Brown)

MAAC
G: Lamont Jones (Iona)
G: Sean Armand (Iona)
G: Billy Baron (Canisius)
F: Erik Etherly (Loyola MD)
F: OD Anosike (Siena)

MAC
G: Rian Pearson (Toledo)
G: DJ Cooper (Ohio)
F: Chris Evans (Kent State)
F: Javon McCrea (Buffalo)
C: Zeke Marshall (Akron)

MEAC
G: Kyree Jones (MD Eastern Shore)
G: Jamie Adams (Florida A&M)
F: Adrien Coleman (Bethune-Cookman)
F: DeWayne Jackson (Morgan State)
F: Michael Murray (Coppin State)

MVC
G: Desmar Jackson (Southern Illinois)
G: Jake Odum (Indiana State)
F: Doug McDermott (Creighton)
F: Jackie Carmichael (Illinois State)
C: Gregory Echenique (Creighton)

MWC
G: Michael Lyons (Air Force)
G: Jamaal Franklin (San Diego State)
F: Anthony Bennett (UNLV)
F: Leonard Washington (Wyoming)
C: Colton Iverson (Colorado State)

NEC
G: Kyle Vinales (Central Connecticut State)
G: Matt Hunter (Central Connecticut State)
F: Jamal Olasewere (LIU Brooklyn)
F: Jalen Cannon (St. Francis NY)
F: Kinu Rochford (Fairleigh Dickinson)

OVC
G: Isaiah Canaan (Murray State)
G: Jud Dillard (Tennessee Tech)
F: Robert Covington (Tennessee State)
F: Ed Daniel (Murray State)
F: Nino Johnson (SE Missouri State)

PAC-12
G: Allen Crabbe (California)
G: CJ Wilcox (Washington)
F: Brock Motum (Washington State)
F: Andre Roberson (Colorado)
C: Aziz N’Diaye (Washington)

PATRIOT
G: CJ McCollum (Lehigh)
G: Mackey McKnight (Lehigh)
F: Ella Ellis (Army)
F: Murphy Burnatowski (Colgate)
C: Mike Muscala (Bucknell)

SEC
G: Marshall Henderson (Mississippi)
G: Kentavious Caldwell-Pope (Georgia)
F: Murphy Holloway (Mississippi)
F: Nerlens Noel (Kentucky)
C: Patric Young (Florida)

SOUTHERN
G: Karl Cochran (Wofford)
G: Trey Sumler (Western Carolina)
F: Jay Canty (Appalachian State)
F: Tim Williams (Samford)
C: Mike Groselle (Citadel)

SOUTHLAND
G: Warren Niles (Oral Roberts)
G: Fred Hunter (Nicholls State)
F: Taylor Smith (Stephen F. Austin)
F: DeQuan Hicks (Northwestern State)
F: Desharick Guidry (McNeese State)

SWAC
G: Davon Usher (Mississippi Valley State)
G: Derick Beltran (Southern)
F: Malcolm Miller (Southern)
F: Demarquelle Tabb (Alabama A&M)
C: Terrell Kennedy (AR Pine Bluff)

SUMMIT
G: Nate Wolters (South Dakota State)
G: Frank Gaines (IPFW)
F: Terell Parks (Western Illinois)
F: Corey Petros (Oakland)
C: Mitchell Patton (IUPUI)

SUN BELT
G: Greg Gantt (Florida Atlantic)
G: Elfrid Payton (LA Lafayette)
F: Augustine Rubit (South Alabama)
F: Shawn Long (LA Lafayette)
F: Tony Mitchell (North Texas)

WCC
G: Anthony Ireland (Loyola Marymount)
G: Kevin Foster (Santa Clara)
G: Matthew Dellavedova (St. Mary’s)
F: Brandon Davies (BYU)
F: Cole Dickerson (San Francisco)

WAC
G: James Kinney (San Jose State)
G: Raheem Appleby (Louisiana Tech)
F: Matt Staff (Texas State)
F: Jarred Shaw (Utah State)
C: Kyle Barone (Idaho)

JonTeitel

3 Comments