1

Handing out the Hardware: CHD’s All-Conference Picks/Awards of the Year, Part 1

Screen Shot 2013-03-07 at 1.24.10 PM

Jon Teitel has ranked the best 5 players in each conference all year long, and now it is time to rank the best of the season.  Players are listed in a five-man lineup (G-G-F-F-C) with a few exceptions, based on best fantasy/statistical value.  You will also find the following awards:

1. POY: Player of the Year
2. ROY: Rookie of the Year
3. 6TH: 6th Man of the Year
4. COY: Coach of the Year

Part 1 will focus on the teams whose regular seasons have concluded: to see the rest of the picks/awards, check back next week for Part 2.

AMERICA EAST
G: Jordan Reed (Binghamton)
G: Justin Edwards (Maine)
G: Ryan Cook (UMBC)
F: Alasdair Fraser (Maine)
F: Jameel Warney (Stony Brook)
POY: Jordan Reed (Binghamton)
ROY: Jordan Reed (Binghamton)
6TH: Evan Cooper (Hartford)
COY: Steve Pikiell (Stony Brook)

ATLANTIC SUN
G: Jarvis Jones (East Tennessee State)
G: Sherwood Brown (Florida Gulf Coast)
F: Torrey Craig (South Carolina Upstate)
F: Chase Fieler (Florida Gulf Coast)
C: Adam Pegg (Stetson)
POY: Torrey Craig (South Carolina Upstate)
ROY: Lester Wilson (East Tennessee State)
6TH: Aaron Graham (Stetson)
COY: Andy Enfield (Florida Gulf Coast)

BIG SOUTH
G: Anthony Raffa (Coastal Carolina)
G: Saah Nimley (Charleston Southern)
F: Stan Okoye (Virginia Military)
F: John Brown (High Point)
C: DJ Covington (Virginia Military)
POY: Stan Okoye (Virginia Military)
ROY: John Brown (High Point)
6TH: Darian Hooker (Campbell)
COY: Chris Holtmann (Gardner-Webb)

CAA
G: Devon Saddler (Delaware)
G: RJ Hunter (Georgia State)
F: Jerrelle Benimon (Towson)
F: Keith Rendleman (NC Wilmington)
C: Jamelle Hagins (Delaware)
POY: Jerrelle Benimon (Towson)
ROY: RJ Hunter (Georgia State)
6TH: AJ Davis (James Madison)
COY: Pat Skerry (Towson)

HORIZON
G: Ray McCallum (Detroit)
G: Kendrick Perry (Youngstown State)
F: Ryan Broekhoff (Valparaiso)
F: Damian Eargle (Youngstown State)
C: Alec Brown (Wisconsin Green Bay)
POY: Ray McCallum (Detroit)
ROY: Bryn Forbes (Cleveland State)
6TH: Brennan Cougill (Wisconsin Green Bay)
COY: Billy Donlon (Wright State)

MAAC
G: Lamont Jones (Iona)
G: Sean Armand (Iona)
G: Juan’ya Green (Niagara)
F: OD Anosike (Siena)
C: Rhamel Brown (Manhattan)
POY: Lamont Jones (Iona)
ROY: Amadou Sidibe (Fairfield)
6TH: Maurice Barrow (Fairfield)
COY: Jim Baron (Canisius)

MVC
G: Colt Ryan (Evansville)
G: Tyler Brown (Illinois State)
G: Desmar Jackson (Southern Illinois)
F: Doug McDermott (Creighton)
F: Jackie Carmichael (Illinois State)
POY: Doug McDermott (Creighton)
ROY: Marcus Marshall (Missouri State)
6TH: Ethan Wragge (Creighton)
COY: Gregg Marshall (Wichita State)

NEC
G: Kyle Vinales (Central Connecticut State)
G: Shane Gibson (Sacred Heart)
F: Jamal Olasewere (LIU Brooklyn)
F: Kinu Rochford (Fairleigh Dickinson)
F: Jalen Cannon (St. Francis NY)
POY: Jamal Olasewere (LIU Brooklyn)
ROY: Shivaughn Wiggins (Mount St. Mary’s)
6TH: Karvel Anderson (Robert Morris)
COY: Tim O’Shea (Bryant)

OVC
G: Isaiah Canaan (Murray State)
G: Jud Dillard (Tennessee Tech)
G: Ian Clark (Belmont)
F: Ed Daniel (Murray State)
F: Nino Johnson (SE Missouri State)
POY: Isaiah Canaan (Murray State)
ROY: Chris Horton (Austin Peay)
6TH: Bakari Turner (Morehead State)
COY: Jeff Neubauer (Eastern Kentucky)

PATRIOT
G: Tony Johnson (Lafayette)
G: Mackey McKnight (Lehigh)
F: Murphy Burnatowski (Colgate)
F: Stephen Lumpkins (American)
C: Mike Muscala (Bucknell)
POY: Mike Muscala (Bucknell)
ROY: Kyle Wilson (Army)
6TH: Brandon James (Colgate)
COY: Dave Paulsen (Bucknell)

SOUTHERN
G: Trey Sumler (Western Carolina)
G: Karl Cochran (Wofford)
F: Jake Cohen (Davidson)
F: Nathan Healy (Appalachian State)
C: Mike Groselle (Citadel)
POY: Jake Cohen (Davidson)
ROY: Tim Williams (Samford)
6TH: Tevin Baskin (Appalachian State)
COY: Doug Wojcik (Charleston)

SWAC
G: Davon Usher (Mississippi Valley State)
G: Derick Beltran (Southern)
F: Malcolm Miller (Southern)
F: Demarquelle Tabb (Alabama A&M)
C: Terrell Kennedy (AR Pine Bluff)
POY: Davon Usher (Mississippi Valley State)
ROY: Terry Rose (Grambling State)
6TH: Malcolm Miller (Southern)
COY: George Ivory (AR Pine Bluff)

SUMMIT
G: Nate Wolters (South Dakota State)
G: Travis Bader (Oakland)
F: Terell Parks (Western Illinois)
F: Corey Petros (Oakland)
C: Mitchell Patton (IUPUI)
POY: Nate Wolters (South Dakota State)
ROY: Casey Kasperbauer (South Dakota)
6TH: Thomas Staton (Missouri Kansas City)
COY: Jim Molinari (Western Illinois)

SUN BELT
G: Greg Gantt (Florida Atlantic)
G: Elfrid Payton (LA Lafayette)
F: Augustine Rubit (South Alabama)
F: Shawn Long (LA Lafayette)
F: Tony Mitchell (North Texas)
POY: Augustine Rubit (South Alabama)
ROY: Shawn Long (LA Lafayette)
6TH: Raymond Cintron (Middle Tennessee State)
COY: Kermit Davis (Middle Tennessee State)

WCC
G: Anthony Ireland (Loyola Marymount)
G: Kevin Foster (Santa Clara)
G: Matthew Dellavedova (St. Mary’s)
F: Kelly Olynyk (Gonzaga)
F: Brandon Davies (BYU)
POY: Kelly Olynyk (Gonzaga)
ROY: Stacy Davis (Pepperdine)
6TH: Beau Levesque (St. Mary’s)
COY: Mark Few (Gonzaga)

JonTeitel

One Comment

Leave a Reply