1

Handing out the Hardware: CHD’s All-Conference Picks/Awards of the Year, Part 2

Screen Shot 2013-03-07 at 1.24.10 PM

Jon Teitel has ranked the best five players in each conference all year long, and now it is time to rank the best of the season.  Players are listed in a five-man lineup (G-G-F-F-C) with a few exceptions, based on best fantasy/statistical value.  You will also find the following awards:

1. POY: Player of the Year
2. ROY: Rookie of the Year
3. 6TH: 6th Man of the Year
4. COY: Coach of the Year

Part one focused on the teams whose regular seasons concluded last week: now it is time for the teams who finished up last weekend.

A-10
G: Khalif Wyatt (Temple)
G: Ramon Galloway (La Salle)
G: Chaz Williams (Massachusetts)
F: Isaiah Armwood (George Washington)
C: CJ Aiken (St. Joseph’s)
POY: Khalif Wyatt (Temple)
ROY: Semaj Christon (Xavier)
6TH: Cody Ellis (St. Louis)
COY: Jim Crews (St. Louis)

ACC
G: Erick Green (Virginia Tech)
G: Shane Larkin (Miami)
F: Mason Plumlee (Duke)
F: Richard Howell (NC State)
C: Alex Len (Maryland)
POY: Mason Plumlee (Duke)
ROY: Olivier Hanlan (Boston College)
6TH: PJ Hairston (North Carolina)
COY: Jim Larranaga (Miami)

BIG 12
G: Pierre Jackson (Baylor)
G: Ben McLemore (Kansas)
G: Marcus Smart (Oklahoma State)
F: Cory Jefferson (Baylor)
C: Jeff Withey (Kansas)
POY: Pierre Jackson (Baylor)
ROY: Marcus Smart (Oklahoma State)
6TH: Jaye Crockett (Texas Tech)
COY: Bruce Weber (Kansas State)

BIG EAST
G: Russ Smith (Louisville)
G: Michael Carter-Williams (Syracuse)
F: Otto Porter Jr. (Georgetown)
F: Jack Cooley (Notre Dame)
C: Gorgui Dieng (Louisville)
POY: Russ Smith (Louisville)
ROY: Jakarr Sampson (St. John’s)
6TH: James Southerland (Syracuse)
COY: Buzz Williams (Marquette)

BIG SKY
G: Davion Berry (Weber State)
G: Kareem Jamar (Montana)
F: Jackson Stevenett (Southern Utah)
F: Venky Jois (Eastern Washington)
C: Kyle Tresnak (Weber State)
POY: Kareem Jamar (Montana)
ROY: Venky Jois (Eastern Washington)
6TH: Collin Chiverton (Eastern Washington)
COY: Randy Rahe (Weber State)

BIG TEN
G: Trey Burke (Michigan)
G: Victor Oladipo (Indiana)
F: Deshaun Thomas (Ohio State)
F: Cody Zeller (Indiana)
C: Jared Berggren (Wisconsin)
POY: Trey Burke (Michigan)
ROY: Gary Harris (Michigan State)
6TH: Will Sheehey (Indiana)
COY: John Groce (Illinois)

BIG WEST
G: Corey Hawkins (UC Davis)
G: DJ Seeley (CSU Fullerton)
F: James Ennis (Long Beach State)
F: Stephan Hicks (CSU Northridge)
C: Alan Williams (UCSB)
POY: Alan Williams (UCSB)
ROY: Taran Brown (UCSB)
6TH: Kyle Boswell (UCSB)
COY: Dan Monson (Long Beach State)

CUSA
G: Isaiah Sykes (UCF)
G: DeAndre Kane (Marshall)
F: Josh Davis (Tulane)
F: TaShawn Thomas (Houston)
C: John Bohannon (UTEP)
POY: Josh Davis (Tulane)
ROY: Danuel House (Houston)
6TH: Michael Craig (Southern Miss)
COY: Donnie Tyndall (Southern Miss)

GREAT WEST
G: Chris Flores (NJIT)
G: Ryan Woods (NJIT)
G: Holton Hunsaker (Utah Valley University)
F: Art Bernardi (Houston Baptist)
C: Ben Aird (Utah Valley University)
POY: Chris Flores (NJIT)
ROY: Ky Howard (NJIT)
6TH: Nate Duhon (Chicago State)
COY: Jim Engles (NJIT)

IVY
G: Wesley Saunders (Harvard)
G: Sean McGonagill (Brown)
F: Ian Hummer (Princeton)
F: Shonn Miller (Cornell)
C: Rafael Maia (Brown)
POY: Wesley Saunders (Harvard)
ROY: Siyani Chambers (Harvard)
6TH: Tony Hicks (Pennsylvania)
COY: Tommy Amaker (Harvard)

MAC
G: Rian Pearson (Toledo)
G: DJ Cooper (Ohio)
F: Javon McCrea (Buffalo)
F: Chris Evans (Kent State)
C: Zeke Marshall (Akron)
POY: Javon McCrea (Buffalo)
ROY: Darius Paul (Western Michigan)
6TH: Derek Thompson (Eastern Michigan)
COY: Keith Dambrot (Akron)

MEAC
G: Jeremy Ingram (NC Central)
G: Jamie Adams (Florida A&M)
F: Adrien Coleman (Bethune-Cookman)
F: DeWayne Jackson (Morgan State)
F: Matthew Hezekiah (South Carolina State)
POY: Adrien Coleman (Bethune-Cookman)
ROY: Deron Powers (Hampton)
6TH: Andre Armstrong (Coppin State)
COY: LeVelle Moton (NC Central)

MWC
G: Jamaal Franklin (San Diego State)
G: Kendall Williams (New Mexico)
F: Anthony Bennett (UNLV)
F: Leonard Washington (Wyoming)
C: Colton Iverson (Colorado State)
POY: Jamaal Franklin (San Diego State)
ROY: Anthony Bennett (UNLV)
6TH: Mikey Thompson (Boise State)
COY: Steve Alford (New Mexico)

PAC-12
G: Allen Crabbe (California)
G: Jahii Carson (Arizona State)
F: Shabazz Muhammad (UCLA)
F: Andre Roberson (Colorado)
C: Jason Washburn (Utah)
POY: Allen Crabbe (California)
ROY: Jahii Carson (Arizona State)
6TH: Devon Collier (Oregon State)
COY: Dana Altman (Oregon)

SEC
G: Marshall Henderson (Mississippi)
G: Kentavious Caldwell-Pope (Georgia)
F: Murphy Holloway (Mississippi)
F: Nerlens Noel (Kentucky)
C: Patric Young (Florida)
POY: Kentavious Caldwell-Pope (Georgia)
ROY: Nerlens Noel (Kentucky)
6TH: Shavon Coleman (LSU)
COY: Billy Donovan (Florida)

SOUTHLAND
G: Fred Hunter (Nicholls State)
G: Warren Niles (Oral Roberts)
F: Taylor Smith (Stephen F. Austin)
F: DeQuan Hicks (Northwestern State)
C: Damen Bell-Holter (Oral Roberts)
POY: Taylor Smith (Stephen F. Austin)
ROY: Jalan West (Northwestern State)
6TH: DeQuan Hicks (Northwestern State)
COY: Danny Kaspar (Stephen F. Austin)

WAC
G: Michael Hale III (UTSA)
G: Royce O’Neale (Denver)
F: Joel Wright (Texas State)
F: Chris Udofia (Denver)
C: Kyle Barone (Idaho)
POY: Kyle Barone (Idaho)
ROY: Sim Bhullar (New Mexico State)
6TH: Greg Gainey (Texas Arlington)
COY: Mike White (Louisiana Tech)

JonTeitel

One Comment

  1. Great lists! I gotta take issue with Alex Len as an All-ACC pick. He played like it against Duke, thoroughly outplaying Plumlee that game. But other than that he’s been a big disappointment and underachiever. He might have the most pro potential in the conference, but I don’t think he’s even a second team All-ACC pick in terms of actual results this season.